All categories

Best Chew and Puzzle Toys for Cockapoos

Durable, engaging toys to keep your Cockapoo entertained and happy.

Choosing the right toys for your Cockapoo is about more than just keeping them entertained — the right toys support mental stimulation, dental health, and emotional well-being while preventing destructive behaviors. When selecting toys for your Cockapoo, look for these 10 essential features: (1) durability and strength to withstand powerful chewing without breaking apart into dangerous pieces; (2) appropriate size that fits comfortably in your Cockapoo's mouth without being a choking hazard; (3) non-toxic materials made from safe, food-grade rubber or natural fibers that won't harm your pup if ingested; (4) interactive or puzzle elements that engage your Cockapoo's natural problem-solving instincts and keep their mind active; (5) texture variety including soft plush, rubber, rope, and squeaky options to satisfy different chewing preferences; (6) easy-to-clean construction so toys can be sanitized regularly and kept hygienic; (7) squeakers or crinkle sounds that provide auditory stimulation and make playtime more engaging; (8) rope or tug toys that encourage interactive play between you and your Cockapoo, strengthening your bond; (9) treat-dispensing capabilities that reward your Cockapoo for play and extend engagement time; and (10) safety certifications or third-party testing that confirms the toy meets quality and safety standards for dogs. A well-rounded toy collection includes a mix of chew toys for solo play, puzzle toys for mental stimulation, rope toys for interactive tug-of-war, and soft plush toys for comfort — together they keep your Cockapoo happy, healthy, and mentally sharp.

Durable Cotton Rope Toys$8 – $14

Durable Cotton Rope Toys

4.7

Knot-tied rope toy perfect for tug-of-war and teeth cleaning — built tough for active Cockapoos.

View on Amazon
Interactive Squeaky Plush Toy$12 – $18

Interactive Squeaky Plush Toy

4.6

Soft, cuddly plush with a squeaker that keeps Cockapoos engaged and entertained for hours.

View on Amazon
Brain-Stimulating Puzzle Toys$16 – $24

Brain-Stimulating Puzzle Toys

4.8

Hide treats in these puzzle toys to challenge your Cockapoo's mind and slow down playtime.

View on Amazon
KONG Classic Stuffable Dog Toy$14 – $20

KONG Classic Stuffable Dog Toy

4.8

The iconic KONG Classic in natural rubber is perfect for Cockapoos — stuff with treats or peanut butter for hours of independent chewing and mental stimulation.

View on Amazon
Nylabone Durable Chew Toy$10 – $16

Nylabone Durable Chew Toy

4.6

Long-lasting nylon chew toy infused with real beef flavor. Helps clean teeth and satisfy powerful chewing urges in Cockapoos without breaking apart.

View on Amazon
Benebone Real Bacon Wishbone Chew$12 – $18

Benebone Real Bacon Wishbone Chew

4.7

Real bacon-infused nylon wishbone chew designed for powerful chewers. The unique curved shape is easy for Cockapoos to grip and gnaw on their own.

View on Amazon
West Paw Zogoflex Hurley Dog Bone$14 – $22

West Paw Zogoflex Hurley Dog Bone

4.7

USA-made, BPA-free durable rubber bone that floats and is dishwasher safe. Ideal for Cockapoos who love to fetch and chew — nearly indestructible.

View on Amazon
Outward Hound Hide-A-Squirrel Puzzle Toy$12 – $20

Outward Hound Hide-A-Squirrel Puzzle Toy

4.7

A plush tree trunk filled with squeaky squirrels that taps into your Cockapoo's hunting instincts. Great for mental enrichment and interactive play sessions.

View on Amazon
Outward Hound Nina Ottosson Dog Tornado Dog Toy Treat Puzzle$18 – $26

Outward Hound Nina Ottosson Dog Tornado Dog Toy Treat Puzzle

4.7

Level 2 Intermediate puzzle toy with 12 hidden treat compartments and 3 spinning layers — challenges your Cockapoo to paw, nose, and rotate each layer to uncover hidden rewards.

View on Amazon
Nina Ottosson Dog Brick Interactive Puzzle$20 – $28

Nina Ottosson Dog Brick Interactive Puzzle

4.6

Level 2 flip-and-slide puzzle board with 12 treat compartments hidden under bone-shaped pieces and sliding bricks — perfect for mentally stimulating your curious Cockapoo.

View on Amazon
PETSTA Dog Puzzle Toys, Treat Dispensing Dog Enrichment Toys$13 – $18

PETSTA Dog Puzzle Toys, Treat Dispensing Dog Enrichment Toys

4.4

Interactive puzzle toy with multiple compartments and difficulty levels for IQ training and brain stimulation — perfect for keeping your Cockapoo mentally engaged and entertained.

View on Amazon
Atdoall Slow Feeder Dog Bowl, 3-Level Interactive Dog Puzzle Feeder$16 – $24

Atdoall Slow Feeder Dog Bowl, 3-Level Interactive Dog Puzzle Feeder

4.5

3-level interactive puzzle feeder that reduces boredom and anxiety while slowing down fast eaters. Non-slip food dispensing toy designed for medium and large dogs — perfect for Cockapoos who need mental stimulation and portion control.

View on Amazon
KONG Wobbler Treat Dispensing Dog Toy$12 – $18

KONG Wobbler Treat Dispensing Dog Toy

4.7

Unpredictable wobble-and-roll toy that dispenses kibble or small treats as your Cockapoo bats and nudges it — combines physical activity with mental problem-solving for solo play.

View on Amazon